ECPC the east coast paragliding championship

ECPC La Belle, Florida

Come enjoy the world class flats of Florida with many 100 km tasks, in the East Coast Paragliding Championship. Strong lift and epic cloud streets have drawn top pilots from around the world to Florida for more than 75 years!

ECPC 2021 La Belle, Florida

April 18 to April 23

Entry fee is $300, 10% goes to prize money, and includes t-shirt, XC retrieval, scoring, awards ceremony and dinner. Tow fee is $150.

We average 5 out of 6 days flown and many pilots fly personal bests, scoring, prize money and awards ceremony.

Transportation

The closest airport is Fort Myers, with West Palm Beach and Fort Lauderdale being a next closest.

Our HQ facilities are located in Ring Drive, by the Neverland camping site.

Lodging

Glades RV Resort:
6 cabins for rent which have a small kitchen and can house 2-3 pilots per cabin.

Port La Belle Inn:
Will offer a pilot discount if you stay for the week.
Speak with Terry at:
(863) 675-4411

La Belle Motel:
(863) 675-2971

The Rivers Edge:
(863) 675-6062

La Belle Woods:
(863) 675-3641

Camping:

Ortona Lock:
Improved camping sites and rv hook-ups with hot showers and laundry facilities
(863) 675-8400. Camp fee is $30 per night.

NeverLand Flight Park:
Unimproved camping $5 a night.

Waypoints

You can download the waypoints for the competition here


Pilot List 34 pilots registered

Name Glider
1 Lianne ONeal Skywalk Chili 4
2 James Lee Ozone Rush 5
3 Jim Edwards Up Summit 3
4 Lisa Davis Ozone Swift 5
5 Jeff Sinason Ozone Swift 5
6 Chris Lee Advance Omega X-Alps 3
7 Andrey Kuznetsov GIN Leopard
8 David Cox Gin Bonanza 2
9 Derek Bartlem Triple7 Knight
10 Andy Macrae Gin Puma
11 Chad Henderson Ozone Mantra 7
12 Lindsey Ripa Ozone Swift 5
13 Tyler Burns UP Summit XC4
14 Dennis Johnson GIN Leopard
15 Igor Santos Flow Fusion
16 Paulo Milko Niviuk Hook 4
17 Shawn Carroll BGD Echo
18 Ryan Dunn Triple 7 Queen 2
19 David McNulty Advance Sigma 10
20 Brent McCoy Ozone Buzz Z5
21 Tom Plucinski Advance Epsilon 8
22 Grayson Luther Ozone Swift
23 Valter Castilho Air Design Volt 3
24 Vincent Marrot Flow Fusion
25 Andria Lea Triple Seven Rook 3
26 Subodh Pandey Gin Bonanza 2
27 Bill Lemon
28 Robin Moore Advance Alpha
29 Ian McManus Skywalk Chili4
30 Shawn Scott Gin Leopard
31 James Hayes Gradient Aspen 4
32 Mert Kacmaz Ozone Swift 5
33 Patrick Gregory PHI Symphonia
34 Elizabeth Dengler Gin Explorer

Results 2021 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

The results for 2021 are not available.